Call:  8 (800) 316-06-42

Privacy Policy

We understand that your personal information is important to you and we valueyour trust.  We are committed to respecting your privacy and personal information and aim to be upfront and clear as to how we deal with your personal information.This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, manage, and store personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (including the Privacy Principles), and where applicable, personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes will be effective when a notice of change is posted on our website.  In this Privacy Policy,  we, us and our mean Choice Limited, and references to including and includes means including without limitation.

What information we collect
We may collect and hold your personal information:
- Provided by you, when you register to use our services;
- Collected from third parties, such as banks,In each case, to enable us to provide our services to you.

How we collect your information
The personal information we may collect includes:
Information you give us, such as:
your name;
your contact information,
including your email address;
your bank account details; and
your preferred charities;

Information collected automatically when you use our services or website, such as:
your location;
your computer and/or network details;
your browsing activity on our website;
your transaction information; and

Information collected from third parties to enable us to provide services to you, such as:
publicly available information;

How and why we use your information
You agree that we may use your personal information for the following purposes:
To deliver the services to you;
To obtain your consent to using the services;
To contact you and/or provide you with information about the services;
To verify your identity;
Communicating with third party service providers who assist us with functions such as fraud prevention, technology and legal services;
To fulfil our legal and regulatory requirements;
To send you promotional, marketing or other advertising material about our services;
For any other use that you authorise.

You may choose not to provide personal information to us; however this may result in you being unable to use our services.

In relation to promotional and marketing communications, we will always provide you with a simple means of opting out of receiving such information in the future (for example, by clicking “unsubscribe” in email communications from us), or you can contact us directly.

Why we may disclose your personal information, and to whom
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
For the purposes set out in clause 3;
If we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information;
If it is necessary to facilitate any sale or restructure of our business;
To our service providers, developers and advertisers, to enable us to provide the services;
To promote and market related products and services to you; of
If otherwise authorised by you.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties keep your personal information that they may receive from us confidential.

How we store your information
We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information and to ensure your personal information may only be accessed by authorised persons. We transmit all your data securely using SSL encryption. All data is stored in a secure data centre.

We use technology called cookies when you use our website.  A cookie is a piece of information that our web server will send to your machine.  The cookie is stored on your hard drive or in memory but it does not give us information about your computer.  We use cookies to learn more about the way you use our website and to help us improve your use of our website and your online experience and ensure your login details are saved.  You are able to configure your web browser to accept or reject all cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is sent (please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about this).  If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website, then you may not be able to use all the services or webpages on our website.

We may collect information from you when you access and use our website, to help us better understand our website users and their browsing habits. This may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, referral URLs, device information, pages visited, links clicked, user interactions and search terms.

You are personally responsible for ensuring the security of your user name, email address, password, profile information and bank details. We recommend you do not disclose your user registration details to any third parties. If you choose to share your personal information, including registration details, with a third party you are responsible for any actions taken with this information and access.

How you can manage your information
You can access, and request the correction of, any of your personal information at any time.  You can also ask us to delete your personal information, however this may impact on your ability to use our services.If we no longer need to hold your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and no applicable law requires us to retain that information, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy and dispose of your information.

How you can ask a question or make a complaint
If you wish to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy, your personal information or to make a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Ossie Amir
ossie@choicetopay.com
1/101 Pakenham Street West, Auckland Central, Auckland 1010, New Zealand
+6421656786

If you are not happy with our response to your query or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

GDPR and your personal data
If you are a resident of the European Union, you also have the following rights in respect of your personal data (defined below) under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR):

Right to erasure – if requested by you, we will delete all of your personal information stored by us, unless we are required by law to keep it.
Right to restriction of processing – in certain circumstances (for example, you believe that your personal data is inaccurate or your data has been unlawfully processed), you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.
Right to objection of processing – you have the right to object to your personal information being processed, including for direct marketing purposes.
Right to portability – you may require that the personal information you have provided us is provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and is transferred to another data controller.
Right to object to automated decision making – You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

In accordance with our obligations under the GDPR, if a personal data breach occurs, we will notify the relevant European Union supervisory authority without undue delay and, where feasible, within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach occurring (unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons).  If the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we will also notify the data subject of the breach, without undue delay. You have the right to lodge a complaint in respect of our treatment of your personal data with a supervisory authority.

Endless Possibilities

Support incredible organisations

Charities coming soon - stay tuned.

From Our Portfolio
Sign up with your bank account

Sign up and link your Kiwi bank account to Choice,

Pay instantly using the Choice app

Pay at the counter just by pointing your camera at the Choice QR code

Choose and track your impact

Our ships have completed their scan of the area and found nothing. If the Millennium Falcon went into light-speed, it'll be on the other side.

From Our Portfolio